top of page

Privacy and Cookie Policy

What is a privacy policy?

A privacy policy is a statement that discloses the ways a website collects, uses, discloses and manages the data of its visitors and customers. It fulfils a legal requirement to protect a visitor or customers privacy under European GDPR legislation.

Kitstop.ie and its affiliates respect your privacy. Please read all the privacy policies carefully. Kit Stop holds the right to change its privacy policy anytime without any prior intimation.

 

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. We use your personal information only for providing and improving the site. By using the site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. The following outlines our privacy policy.

  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.

  • We will collect and use personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.

  • We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.

  • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.

  • Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

  • We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

  • Our payment processes operate through a fully integrated secure system.

  • We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

What type of information we collect?


We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, login, e-mail address, password, computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications) payment details (including credit card information) comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

How do we collect information?


When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

Why do we collect such personal information?

 

  • We collect such non-personal and personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the services;

  • To provide our users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support.

  • To be able to contact our visitors and users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages.

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services.

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

How we store, use, share and disclose your site visitors' personal information?


Our company Kit Stop is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

How do we communicate with your site visitors?


We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable European GDPR laws and legislation, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

Security

Kit Stop are fully committed to ensuring that the information provided by you is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure to third parties we have initiated security on our site via electronic and managerial procedures for secure security purposes and to safeguard information collected online.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies and other tracking tools?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Upon agreement by you, the file is added and the cookie helps to analyse web traffic or can be utilised to inform you when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. A web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

At Kit Stop we use cookies to identify which pages are being used. In order to help us analyse data about web page traffic and to help improve the shopping experience of our customers when visiting our site. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

The general purpose of cookies is to help us provide you with a better overall store experience, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies from within a pop up window that will appear when you first log on at www.kitstop.ie. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Controlling your personal information

Under European Union Law - the General Data Protection Regulation, or 'GDPR' - you retain certain rights in relation to the personal information to offer and which we subsequently process and store.

You may request access to the data that is held pertaining to you, and the right to request any update/amendments of that personal data. You may request of us that we delete your personal data & you also have the right to request that we temporarily/permanently stop processing your data. You have the right to object to us processing any elements of your personal data, the use of your data for direct marketing purposes and retain the right to request a the full amount of information that is currently being held. 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your full and open permission/consent to share any information with our partners, or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to or contact us by e-mail at info@kitstop.ie 

If you consider that any information being held on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at Kit Stop. Errew, Castlebar, Co Mayo. We will act promptly and accordingly in order rectify any information found to be incorrect.

How can your site visitors withdraw their consent?


If you no longer wish for us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info@kitstop.ie or send us mail to: [Kit Stop Errew, Castlebar, Co Mayo, Ireland].

 

Complaints

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

Privacy policy updates


We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use or disclose it.

 

Questions and your contact information


If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at [info@kitstop.ie] or send us mail to: [Kit Stop: Castlebar, Co Mayo].

Cookie Policy
Privacy Policy
bottom of page